Infographic: Movies that passed the Bechdel Test made more money in 2013 | Vocativ

Infographic: Movies that passed the Bechdel Test made more money in 2013 | Vocativ

ICYMI

popculturebrain:

My PolicyMic piece for this week. I recommend ‘Orphan Black’, ‘Rectify’ and more.

The number of “good” new shows out there is staggering, and while you likely heard about ‘Orange Is the New Black’ and ‘House of Cards,’ not every awesome new series is being buzzed about.

1. Orphan Black

Streetwise punk Sarah Manning is in the middle of a life-changing conversation in a suburban living room. Housewife Alison Hendrix and graduate biology student Cosima Niehaus have just dropped a bomb of information on her, and for a brief moment you forget that one actress is playing all of the parts. Star Tatiana Maslany is giving one of the most under appreciated performances on modern television. This thrilling sci-fi drama carved out a name for itself on BBC America earlier this year with its breakout star and clever plot mechanics. It’s pulpy, exciting action done right and it’s rising in notoriety thanks to Maslany’s Golden Globe nomination. 

Read More

chrisdaps:

Here’s a look at some of our favorite television shows that ended in 2013.

As the year comes to a close, it’s important to take a moment to remember the good friends we’ve lost along the way. Whether those friends were meth dealers or paper salesmen or serial killers that kill other serial killers, they were all important to our lives. 

The song in the video is a violin cover of Bruno Mars’ 2013 hit “When I Was Your Man” by Jun Sung Ahn. You can see him perform it, here.

My PolicyMic piece for this week. I recommend ‘Orphan Black’, ‘Rectify’ and more.

The number of “good” new shows out there is staggering, and while you likely heard about ‘Orange Is the New Black’ and ‘House of Cards,’ not every awesome new series is being buzzed about.

1. Orphan Black

Streetwise punk Sarah Manning is in the middle of a life-changing conversation in a suburban living room. Housewife Alison Hendrix and graduate biology student Cosima Niehaus have just dropped a bomb of information on her, and for a brief moment you forget that one actress is playing all of the parts. Star Tatiana Maslany is giving one of the most under appreciated performances on modern television. This thrilling sci-fi drama carved out a name for itself on BBC America earlier this year with its breakout star and clever plot mechanics. It’s pulpy, exciting action done right and it’s rising in notoriety thanks to Maslany’s Golden Globe nomination. 

Read More

collegehumor:

YouTube’s 2013 Rewind: All the Internet Bullshit That Happened This Year in One Video

Take that, rewind it back.

People from the future are going to watch this and wonder what the hell was wrong with us. 

Summer Movies List 2013 (Final Update)

Summer movie season is officially over. And though few of the big tent poles delivered in full, the smaller films more than made up for it. Especially ‘This Is The End’, ‘The Way Way Back’, and ‘The World’s End.’

  • ‘Iron Man 3’ - May 3
  • ‘The Great Gatsby’ - May 10
  • ‘Star Trek Into Darkness’ - May 17
  • ‘The Hangover Part III’ - May 24*
  • ‘Fast and the Furious 6’ - May 24
  • ‘After Earth’ - May 31*
  • ‘The Kings of Summer’ - May 31 (Microreview)
  • ‘The Internship’ - June 7*
  • ‘Much Ado About Nothing’ - June 7
  • ‘Man of Steel’ - June 14
  • ‘This Is The End’ - June 14
  • ‘The Bling Ring’ - June 14
  • Monsters University’ - June 21 (Review)
  • ‘World War Z’ - June 21*
  • ‘The Heat’ - June 28
  • ‘The Way Way Back’ - July 5
  • ‘Pacific Rim’ - July 12
  • ‘RIPD’ - July 19*
  • ‘The Wolverine’ - July 26
  • ‘Blue Jasmine’ - July 26
  • 'The Spectacular Now' - Aug 2
  • ‘Elysium’ - Aug 9
  • ‘Kick-Ass 2’ - Aug 16*
  • ‘The To-Do List’ - Aug 16
  • ‘The World’s End’ - Aug 23

* Denotes a loss of interest in seeing these.

The CW Fall Schedule 2013

MONDAY

8:00-9:00 PM        HART OF DIXIE (New Night)

9:00-10:00 PM    BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (New Night)

TUESDAY

8:00-9:00 PM        THE ORIGINALS (New Series)

9:00-10:00 PM    SUPERNATURAL (New Night)

WEDNESDAY

8:00-9:00 PM        ARROW

9:00-10:00 PM    THE TOMORROW PEOPLE (New Series)

THURSDAY

8:00-9:00 PM        THE VAMPIRE DIARIES

9:00-10:00 PM    REIGN (New Series)

FRIDAY

8:00-9:00 PM        THE CARRIE DIARIES (New Night)

9:00-10:00 PM    AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL

'Nikita' has been pushed to midseason for its just-announced final run. 

Fox Fall Schedule 2013

MONDAY
8/7c Bones(fall)/ALMOST HUMAN (late fall)
9 pmSLEEPY HOLLOW (fall)/The Following(midseason)

TUESDAY
8 pm DADS
8:30 pmBROOKLYN NINE-NINE
9 pmNew Girl
9:30 pm The Mindy Project

WEDNESDAY
8 pm The X Factor (fall)/American Idol (midseason)

THURSDAY
8 pmThe X FactorResults (fall)/American Idolresults (midseason)
9 pmGlee(fall)/RAKE (midseason)

FRIDAY
8 pmJUNIOR MASTERCHEF(fall)/Bones(late fall)
9 pmSleepy Hollowencores (fall)/ Raising Hope and ENLISTED(late fall)

SATURDAY
7 pm Fox Sports Saturday

SUNDAY
8 pm The Simpsons
8:30 pm Bob’s Burgers
9 pmFamily Guy
9: 30American Dad


Of note: ‘Glee’ is only set for a fall run and will vacate its spot at midseason. Also, ‘Bones’ is moving to Fridays after the World Series and 'New Girl' will get the coveted post-Super Bowl spot. 

Fox also announced ‘Wayward Pines,’ a short “event series” for Spring from M Night Shyamalan, starring Matt Dillon.

Oscar Nominees Lunch 2013 | Deadline

Oscar Nominees Lunch 2013 | Deadline

Academy Award Nominees 2013 (Full List)

popculturebrain:

Best Picture

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Lincoln
  • Les Miserables
  • Life of Pi
  • Amour
  • Django Unchained
  • Argo

Best Director

  • “Amour” Michael Haneke
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Benh Zeitlin
  • “Life of Pi” Ang Lee
  • “Lincoln” Steven Spielberg
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”David O. Russell
Best Actor
  • Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Daniel Day-Lewisin “Lincoln”
  • Hugh Jackmanin “Les Misérables”
  • Joaquin Phoenixin “The Master”
  • Denzel Washingtonin “Flight”
Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
  • Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Arkin, Argo
  • Robert DeNiro, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams, The Master
  • Sally Field, Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt, The Sessions
  • Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo, Chris Terrio
  • Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild,
  • Life of Pi, David Magee
  • Lincoln, Tony Kushner
  • Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell

Best Original Screenplay

  • John Gatins, Flight,
  • Amour, Michael Hanake
  • Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino
  • Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
  • Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal
Best Animated Film
  • “Brave” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
  • “Frankenweenie”Tim Burton
  • “ParaNorman” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
  • “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” Peter Lord
  • “Wreck-It Ralph” Rich Moore

Achievement in Cinematography

  • “Anna Karenina”Seamus McGarvey
  • “Django Unchained”Robert Richardson
  • “Life of Pi” Claudio Miranda
  • “Lincoln” Janusz Kaminski
  • “Skyfall” Roger Deakins

Achievement in Costume Design

  • “Anna Karenina”Jacqueline Durran
  • “Les Misérables”Paco Delgado
  • “Lincoln” Joanna Johnston
  • “Mirror Mirror”Eiko Ishioka
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman”Colleen Atwood
Best Documentary
  • “5 Broken Cameras” Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
  • “The Gatekeepers” Nominees to be determined
  • “How to Survive a Plague” Nominees to be determined
  • “The Invisible War” Nominees to be determined
  • “Searching for Sugar Man” Nominees to be determined

Best Documentary Short

  • “Inocente” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • “Kings Point” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • “Mondays at Racine” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  • “Open Heart” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  • “Redemption” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Achievement in Editing

  • “Argo” William Goldenberg
  • “Life of Pi” Tim Squyres
  • “Lincoln” Michael Kahn
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Amour” Austria
  • “Kon-Tiki” Norway
  • “No” Chile
  • “A Royal Affair” Denmark
  • “War Witch” Canada

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Hitchcock” Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  • “Les Misérables” Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Original Score

  • “Anna Karenina” Dario Marianelli
  • “Argo” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Life of Pi” Mychael Danna
  • “Lincoln” John Williams
  • “Skyfall” Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

  • “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted” Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi” Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • “Skyfall” from “Skyfall” Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables” Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Achievement in Production Design

  • “Anna Karenina” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
  • “Les Misérables” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • “Life of Pi” Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “Lincoln”  Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best animated short film

  • “Adam and Dog”Minkyu Lee
  • “Fresh Guacamole”PES
  • “Head over Heels”Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
  • “Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare””David Silverman
  • “Paperman”John Kahrs

Best Live Action Short

  • “Asad” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  • “Buzkashi Boys”Sam French and Ariel Nasr
  • “Curfew” Shawn Christensen
  • “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  • “Henry” Yan England

Achievement in Sound Editing

  • “Argo” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • “Django Unchained”Wylie Stateman
  • “Life of Pi” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  • “Skyfall” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Argo” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • “Les Misérables” Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • “Life of Pi” Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • “Lincoln”  Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • “Skyfall”  Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
  • “Life of Pi” Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
  • “Marvel’s The Avengers” Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • “Prometheus” Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman” Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson
BREAKING: Academy Award Nominees 2013

Best Picture

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Lincoln
  • Les Miserables
  • Life of Pi
  • Amour
  • Django Unchained
  • Argo

Best Director

  • “Amour” Michael Haneke
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Benh Zeitlin
  • “Life of Pi” Ang Lee
  • “Lincoln” Steven Spielberg
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”David O. Russell
Best Actor
  • Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Daniel Day-Lewisin “Lincoln”
  • Hugh Jackmanin “Les Misérables”
  • Joaquin Phoenixin “The Master”
  • Denzel Washingtonin “Flight”
Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
  • Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Arkin, Argo
  • Robert DeNiro, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams, The Master
  • Sally Field, Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt, The Sessions
  • Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo, Chris Terrio
  • Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild,
  • Life of Pi, David Magee
  • Lincoln, Tony Kushner
  • Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell

Best Original Screenplay

  • John Gatins, Flight,
  • Amour, Michael Hanake
  • Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino
  • Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
  • Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal
Best Animated Film
  • “Brave” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
  • “Frankenweenie”Tim Burton
  • “ParaNorman” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
  • “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” Peter Lord
  • “Wreck-It Ralph” Rich Moore

Achievement in Cinematography

  • “Anna Karenina”Seamus McGarvey
  • “Django Unchained”Robert Richardson
  • “Life of Pi” Claudio Miranda
  • “Lincoln” Janusz Kaminski
  • “Skyfall” Roger Deakins

Achievement in Costume Design

  • “Anna Karenina”Jacqueline Durran
  • “Les Misérables”Paco Delgado
  • “Lincoln” Joanna Johnston
  • “Mirror Mirror”Eiko Ishioka
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman”Colleen Atwood
Best Documentary
  • “5 Broken Cameras” Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
  • “The Gatekeepers” Nominees to be determined
  • “How to Survive a Plague” Nominees to be determined
  • “The Invisible War” Nominees to be determined
  • “Searching for Sugar Man” Nominees to be determined

Best Documentary Short

  • “Inocente” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • “Kings Point” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • “Mondays at Racine” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  • “Open Heart” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  • “Redemption” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Achievement in Editing

  • “Argo” William Goldenberg
  • “Life of Pi” Tim Squyres
  • “Lincoln” Michael Kahn
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Amour” Austria
  • “Kon-Tiki” Norway
  • “No” Chile
  • “A Royal Affair” Denmark
  • “War Witch” Canada

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Hitchcock” Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  • “Les Misérables” Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Original Score

  • “Anna Karenina” Dario Marianelli
  • “Argo” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Life of Pi” Mychael Danna
  • “Lincoln” John Williams
  • “Skyfall” Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

  • “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted” Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi” Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • “Skyfall” from “Skyfall” Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables” Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Achievement in Production Design

  • “Anna Karenina” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
  • “Les Misérables” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • “Life of Pi” Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “Lincoln”  Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best animated short film

  • “Adam and Dog”Minkyu Lee
  • “Fresh Guacamole”PES
  • “Head over Heels”Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
  • “Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare””David Silverman
  • “Paperman”John Kahrs

Best Live Action Short

  • “Asad” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  • “Buzkashi Boys”Sam French and Ariel Nasr
  • “Curfew” Shawn Christensen
  • “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  • “Henry” Yan England

Achievement in Sound Editing

  • “Argo” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • “Django Unchained”Wylie Stateman
  • “Life of Pi” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  • “Skyfall” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Argo” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • “Les Misérables” Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • “Life of Pi” Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • “Lincoln”  Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • “Skyfall”  Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
  • “Life of Pi” Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
  • “Marvel’s The Avengers” Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • “Prometheus” Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman” Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

I might be alone in this, but I really dislike the Cybermen and don’t find them interesting or threatening at all. That said, if anyone is going to take another stab at them, I’m glad it’s Gaiman.

Teaser Poster: ‘Despicable Me 2’ | Joblo via Latino Review
So here’s a teaser poster for a movie that doesn’t come out for another two years.

Teaser Poster: ‘Despicable Me 2’ | Joblo via Latino Review

So here’s a teaser poster for a movie that doesn’t come out for another two years.