Oscar Nominees Lunch 2013 | Deadline

Oscar Nominees Lunch 2013 | Deadline

Academy Award Nominees 2013 (Full List)

popculturebrain:

Best Picture

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Lincoln
  • Les Miserables
  • Life of Pi
  • Amour
  • Django Unchained
  • Argo

Best Director

  • “Amour” Michael Haneke
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Benh Zeitlin
  • “Life of Pi” Ang Lee
  • “Lincoln” Steven Spielberg
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”David O. Russell
Best Actor
  • Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Daniel Day-Lewisin “Lincoln”
  • Hugh Jackmanin “Les Misérables”
  • Joaquin Phoenixin “The Master”
  • Denzel Washingtonin “Flight”
Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
  • Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Arkin, Argo
  • Robert DeNiro, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams, The Master
  • Sally Field, Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt, The Sessions
  • Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo, Chris Terrio
  • Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild,
  • Life of Pi, David Magee
  • Lincoln, Tony Kushner
  • Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell

Best Original Screenplay

  • John Gatins, Flight,
  • Amour, Michael Hanake
  • Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino
  • Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
  • Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal
Best Animated Film
  • “Brave” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
  • “Frankenweenie”Tim Burton
  • “ParaNorman” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
  • “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” Peter Lord
  • “Wreck-It Ralph” Rich Moore

Achievement in Cinematography

  • “Anna Karenina”Seamus McGarvey
  • “Django Unchained”Robert Richardson
  • “Life of Pi” Claudio Miranda
  • “Lincoln” Janusz Kaminski
  • “Skyfall” Roger Deakins

Achievement in Costume Design

  • “Anna Karenina”Jacqueline Durran
  • “Les Misérables”Paco Delgado
  • “Lincoln” Joanna Johnston
  • “Mirror Mirror”Eiko Ishioka
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman”Colleen Atwood
Best Documentary
  • “5 Broken Cameras” Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
  • “The Gatekeepers” Nominees to be determined
  • “How to Survive a Plague” Nominees to be determined
  • “The Invisible War” Nominees to be determined
  • “Searching for Sugar Man” Nominees to be determined

Best Documentary Short

  • “Inocente” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • “Kings Point” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • “Mondays at Racine” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  • “Open Heart” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  • “Redemption” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Achievement in Editing

  • “Argo” William Goldenberg
  • “Life of Pi” Tim Squyres
  • “Lincoln” Michael Kahn
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Amour” Austria
  • “Kon-Tiki” Norway
  • “No” Chile
  • “A Royal Affair” Denmark
  • “War Witch” Canada

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Hitchcock” Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  • “Les Misérables” Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Original Score

  • “Anna Karenina” Dario Marianelli
  • “Argo” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Life of Pi” Mychael Danna
  • “Lincoln” John Williams
  • “Skyfall” Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

  • “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted” Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi” Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • “Skyfall” from “Skyfall” Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables” Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Achievement in Production Design

  • “Anna Karenina” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
  • “Les Misérables” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • “Life of Pi” Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “Lincoln”  Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best animated short film

  • “Adam and Dog”Minkyu Lee
  • “Fresh Guacamole”PES
  • “Head over Heels”Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
  • “Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare””David Silverman
  • “Paperman”John Kahrs

Best Live Action Short

  • “Asad” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  • “Buzkashi Boys”Sam French and Ariel Nasr
  • “Curfew” Shawn Christensen
  • “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  • “Henry” Yan England

Achievement in Sound Editing

  • “Argo” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • “Django Unchained”Wylie Stateman
  • “Life of Pi” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  • “Skyfall” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Argo” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • “Les Misérables” Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • “Life of Pi” Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • “Lincoln”  Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • “Skyfall”  Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
  • “Life of Pi” Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
  • “Marvel’s The Avengers” Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • “Prometheus” Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman” Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson
BREAKING: Academy Award Nominees 2013

Best Picture

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Lincoln
  • Les Miserables
  • Life of Pi
  • Amour
  • Django Unchained
  • Argo

Best Director

  • “Amour” Michael Haneke
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Benh Zeitlin
  • “Life of Pi” Ang Lee
  • “Lincoln” Steven Spielberg
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”David O. Russell
Best Actor
  • Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Daniel Day-Lewisin “Lincoln”
  • Hugh Jackmanin “Les Misérables”
  • Joaquin Phoenixin “The Master”
  • Denzel Washingtonin “Flight”
Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
  • Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Arkin, Argo
  • Robert DeNiro, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams, The Master
  • Sally Field, Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt, The Sessions
  • Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo, Chris Terrio
  • Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild,
  • Life of Pi, David Magee
  • Lincoln, Tony Kushner
  • Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell

Best Original Screenplay

  • John Gatins, Flight,
  • Amour, Michael Hanake
  • Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino
  • Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
  • Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal
Best Animated Film
  • “Brave” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
  • “Frankenweenie”Tim Burton
  • “ParaNorman” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
  • “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” Peter Lord
  • “Wreck-It Ralph” Rich Moore

Achievement in Cinematography

  • “Anna Karenina”Seamus McGarvey
  • “Django Unchained”Robert Richardson
  • “Life of Pi” Claudio Miranda
  • “Lincoln” Janusz Kaminski
  • “Skyfall” Roger Deakins

Achievement in Costume Design

  • “Anna Karenina”Jacqueline Durran
  • “Les Misérables”Paco Delgado
  • “Lincoln” Joanna Johnston
  • “Mirror Mirror”Eiko Ishioka
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman”Colleen Atwood
Best Documentary
  • “5 Broken Cameras” Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
  • “The Gatekeepers” Nominees to be determined
  • “How to Survive a Plague” Nominees to be determined
  • “The Invisible War” Nominees to be determined
  • “Searching for Sugar Man” Nominees to be determined

Best Documentary Short

  • “Inocente” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • “Kings Point” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • “Mondays at Racine” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  • “Open Heart” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  • “Redemption” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Achievement in Editing

  • “Argo” William Goldenberg
  • “Life of Pi” Tim Squyres
  • “Lincoln” Michael Kahn
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Amour” Austria
  • “Kon-Tiki” Norway
  • “No” Chile
  • “A Royal Affair” Denmark
  • “War Witch” Canada

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Hitchcock” Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  • “Les Misérables” Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Original Score

  • “Anna Karenina” Dario Marianelli
  • “Argo” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Life of Pi” Mychael Danna
  • “Lincoln” John Williams
  • “Skyfall” Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

  • “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted” Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi” Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • “Skyfall” from “Skyfall” Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables” Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Achievement in Production Design

  • “Anna Karenina” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
  • “Les Misérables” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • “Life of Pi” Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “Lincoln”  Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best animated short film

  • “Adam and Dog”Minkyu Lee
  • “Fresh Guacamole”PES
  • “Head over Heels”Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
  • “Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare””David Silverman
  • “Paperman”John Kahrs

Best Live Action Short

  • “Asad” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  • “Buzkashi Boys”Sam French and Ariel Nasr
  • “Curfew” Shawn Christensen
  • “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  • “Henry” Yan England

Achievement in Sound Editing

  • “Argo” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • “Django Unchained”Wylie Stateman
  • “Life of Pi” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  • “Skyfall” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Argo” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • “Les Misérables” Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • “Life of Pi” Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • “Lincoln”  Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • “Skyfall”  Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
  • “Life of Pi” Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
  • “Marvel’s The Avengers” Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • “Prometheus” Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman” Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson
mattpatches:

Supporting the films that deserve it.

mattpatches:

Supporting the films that deserve it.

inothernews:

One of my favorite moments so far.

kryanjones:

Video: Kids Predict the 2012 Oscars

In which I try to get kids’ opinions on the 84th annual Academy Awards without being locked up as a child predator.

imwithkanye:

Inside the Academy | Los Angeles Times [story] [graphic]
Spoiler Alert: The Academy is mostly white, male, old and non-winners.

imwithkanye:

Inside the Academy | Los Angeles Times [story] [graphic]

Spoiler Alert: The Academy is mostly white, male, old and non-winners.

foolishginger:

popculturebrain:

Drew Magary knows what I’m talking about. In so many ways the Grammys is a much more entertaining show. 

And if you don’t believe it, ask the Academy why we won’t get to see “Man or Muppet” performed at the Oscars.

I’m going to say I respectfully disagree but I don’t guarantee I’m about to be respectful. You can say what you like about the Oscars but the truth is that they have a lot more credibility than the Grammys, and this article just about proves it. Yes, people tend to act more bizarre at the Grammy’s and it’s chock full of celebrities-but if that was what the Academy Awards were all about we would have a serious problem. The people who work behind the scenes are the backbone of our film industry. You can complain all you want about writers who no one knows getting up there and giving speeches but you’re lying if you tell me you didn’t tear up when Dustin Lance Black accepted his award for Milk and I guarantee you didn’t know who he was. The Grammys is geared towards an audience of pop culture nuts who just want to see what kind of outfit Lady Gaga is going to come up with and have an excuse to bitch out everyone on twitter who disagrees that Taylor Swift is the queen of everything. That’s fine. That’s their audience. But the Oscars aren’t here to entertain those people, they are here to show appreciation for the professionals who put their entire life into the film industry and if that doesn’t entertain you-then don’t watch it. But speaking from the perspective of someone who spends the entire year watching films and dreaming about making films and adoring every aspect of the Oscars-you can’t compare them, they’re different animals. But if you’re going to-don’t try and tell me that “the night we all got together and decided it was ok to applaud Chris Brown” is better than “the night we awarded the prize for Best Director to a woman for the first time in the history of cinema”. 

I like the points you’re making here. The Oscars aren’t without amazing, hallmark moments but if the goal of putting award shows on TV is to get ratings, the Academy could learn from the zoo that is the Grammys. Conversely, the Grammys could learn a thing or two about class from the Oscars, but when the Grammys are drawing 40 million viewers, I don’t think they’re going to worry much about it.  

imwithkanye:

That’s all. [gawk]

imwithkanye:

That’s all. [gawk]

2012 Academy Award Nominees

Best Picture

  • The Artist
  • The Descendants
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
  • The Help
  • Hugo 
  • Midnight in Paris
  • Moneyball
  • The Tree of Life
  • War Horse 

Best Director

  • Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
  • Alexander Payne, The Descendants
  • Martin Scorsese, Hugo
  • Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris 
  • Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life 

Best Actor

  • Demián Bichir, A Better Life
  • George Clooney, The Descendants
  • Jean Dujardin, The Artist
  • Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Brad Pitt, Moneyball

Best Actress

  • Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
  • Viola Davis, The Help
  • Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
  • Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
  • Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor 

  • Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
  • Jonah Hill, Moneyball
  • Nick Nolte, Warrior
  • Christopher Plummer, Beginners 
  • Max Von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Best Supporting Actress

  • Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
  • Jessica Chastain, The Help
  • Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
  • Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
  • Octavia Spencer, The Help 

Best Original Screenplay

  • Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
  • Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig, Bridesmaids
  • J.C. Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
  • Asghar Farhadi, A Separation
  • Margin Call

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Alexander Payne, Jim Rash & Nat Faxon, The Descendants
  • John Logan, Hugo 
  • George Clooney, Grant Heslov & Beau Willimon, The Ides of March
  • Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian, Moneyball 
  • Peter Straughan & Bridget O’Connor, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Animated Film

  • A Cat in Paris
  • Chico & Rita
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • Puss in Boots
  • Rango 

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Bullhead (Belgium)
  • Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
  • A Separation (Iran)
  • Footnote (Israel)
  • In Darkness (Poland)

Most egregious snubs as I’m concerned are Spielberg for directing, 50/50 for original screenplay, Andy Serkis for supporitng, and Tintin for animation.

Nick Nolte for supporting actor and Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close and Tree of Life for Best Picture are definitely surprises. 

Things to be excited about: Bridesmaids and that’s about it. The Artist is going to win Best Pictures anyway.

Stray thought: The again exclusion of crowd favorites and big money makers in the Best Pic category (Harry Potter, Bridemaids) is further proof that the oft-changing nomination system isn’t totally worked out. Ratings are going to suffer because of it.

geminitactic:

Best Picture Nominees
Consider me pleased. 

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Nope. 

geminitactic:

Best Picture Nominees

Consider me pleased. 

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Nope. 

Looks like Murphy is going to host. Definitely a step up from last year.

Keep trying the Academy.