BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not awarded)

12 Years a Slave

PRODUCERS: Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad

All Is Lost

PRODUCERS: Neal Dodson, Anna Gerb

Frances Ha

PRODUCERS: Noah Baumbach, Scott Rudin, Rodrigo Teixeira, Lila Yacoub

Inside Llewyn Davis

PRODUCERS: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

Nebraska

PRODUCERS: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

BEST DIRECTOR

Shane Carruth

Upstream Color

J.C. Chandor

All Is Lost

Steve McQueen

12 Years a Slave

Jeff Nichols

Mud

Alexander Payne

Nebraska

BEST SCREENPLAY

Woody Allen

Blue Jasmine

Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater

Before Midnight

Nicole Holofcener

Enough Said

Scott Neustadter &

Michael H. Weber

The Spectacular Now

John Ridley

12 Years a Slave

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

Blue Caprice

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alexandre Moors

PRODUCERS: Kim Jackson, Brian O’Carroll, Isen Robbins, Will Rowbotham, Ron Simons, Aimee Schoof, Stephen Tedeschi

Concussion

DIRECTOR: Stacie Passon

PRODUCER: Rose Troche

Fruitvale Station

DIRECTOR: Ryan Coogler

PRODUCERS: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker

Una Noche

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Lucy Mulloy

PRODUCERS: Sandy Pérez Aguila, Maite Artieda, Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago

Wadjda

DIRECTOR: Haifaa Al Mansour

PRODUCERS: Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Lake Bell

In A World

Joseph Gordon-Levitt

Don Jon

Bob Nelson

Nebraska

Jill Soloway

Afternoon Delight

Michael Starrbury

The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.  Award given to the writer, director, and producer.  Executive Producers are not awarded.

Computer Chess

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Andrew Bujalski

PRODUCERS: Houston King & Alex Lipschultz

Crystal Fairy

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sebastiàn Silva

PRODUCERS: Juan de Dios Larraín & Pablo Larraín

Museum Hours

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jem Cohen

PRODUCERS: Paolo Calamita & Gabriele Kranzelbinder

Pit Stop

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Yen Tan

WRITER: David Lowery

PRODUCERS: Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston,

Eric Steele, Kelly Williams

This is Martin Bonner

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Chad Hartigan

PRODUCER: Cherie Saulter

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Cate Blanchett

Blue Jasmine

Julie Delpy

Before Midnight

Gaby Hoffmann

Crystal Fairy

Brie Larson

Short Term 12

Shailene Woodley

The Spectacular Now

BEST MALE LEAD

Bruce Dern

Nebraska

Chiwetel Ejiofor

12 Years a Slave

Oscar Isaac

Inside Llewyn Davis

Michael B. Jordan

Fruitvale Station

Matthew McConaughey

Dallas Buyers Club

Robert Redford

All Is Lost

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Melonie Diaz

Fruitvale Station

Sally Hawkins

Blue Jasmine

Lupita Nyong’o

12 Years a Slave

Yolonda Ross

Go For Sisters

June Squibb

Nebraska

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Michael Fassbender

12 Years a Slave

Will Forte

Nebraska

James Gandolfini

Enough Said

Jared Leto

Dallas Buyers Club

Keith Stanfield

Short Term 12

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Sean Bobbitt

12 Years a Slave

Benoit Debie

Spring Breakers

Bruno Delbonnel

Inside Llewyn Davis

Frank G. DeMarco

All Is Lost

Matthias Grunsky

Computer Chess

BEST EDITING

Shane Carruth & David Lowery

Upstream Color

Jem Cohen & Marc Vives

Museum Hours

Jennifer Lame

Frances Ha

Cindy Lee

Una Noche

Nat Sanders

Short Term 12

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

20 Feet From Stardom

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Morgan Neville

PRODUCERS: Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers

After Tiller

DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Martha Shane & Lana Wilson

Gideon’s Army

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Dawn Porter

PRODUCER: Julie Goldman

The Act of Killing

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Joshua Oppenheimer

PRODUCERS: Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Signe Byrge 

Sørensen,

Michael Uwemedimo

The Square

DIRECTOR: Jehane Noujaim

PRODUCER: Karim Amer

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

A Touch of Sin

(China)

DIRECTOR: Jia Zhang-Ke

Blue is the Warmest Color

(France)

DIRECTOR: Abdellatif Kechiche

Gloria

(Chile)

DIRECTOR: Sebastián Lelio

The Great Beauty

(Italy)

DIRECTOR: Paolo Sorrentino

The Hunt

(Denmark)

DIRECTOR: Thomas Vinterberg

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

Mud

Director: Jeff Nichols

Casting Director: Francine Maisler

Ensemble Cast:  Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, Ray McKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon

Best Feature (Award given to the Producer)

Beasts of the Southern WildMichael Gottwald, Dan Janvey & Josh Penn, Producers
BernieLiz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams, Producers
Keep the Lights On: Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs, Producers
Moonrise Kingdom: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin, Producers
Silver Linings Playbook:Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon, Producers

Best Director

Wes AndersonMoonrise Kingdom
Julia LoktevThe Loneliest Planet
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ira SachsKeep the Lights On
Benh ZeitlinBeasts of the Southern Wild

Best First Feature (Award given to the director and producer)

Fill the Void: Rama Burshtein, director; Assaf Amir, producer
Gimme the Loot: Adam Leon, director; Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington, producers
Safety Not Guaranteed:Colin Trevorrow, director; Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow, Marc Turtletaub, producers
Sound of My Voice: Zal Batmanglij, director; Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin, producers
The Perks of Being a Wallflower:  Stephen Chbosky, director; Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith, producers

John Cassavetes Award
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)

Breakfast with Curtis: Laura Colella, writer/director/producer
Middle of Nowhere: Ava DuVernay, writer/director/producer; Howard Barish, Paul Garnes, producers
Mosquita y Mari:  Aurora Guerrero, writer/director; Chad Burris, producer
Starlet:  Sean Baker, writer/director; Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca Silvestri, producers
The Color Wheel:  Alex Ross Perry, writer/director/producer; Carlen Altman, writer

Best Screenplay

Wes Anderson & Roman CoppolaMoonrise Kingdom
Zoe KazanRuby Sparks
Martin McDonaghSeven Psychopaths
David O. RussellSilver Linings Playbook
Ira SachsKeep the Lights On

Best First Screenplay

Rama BurshteinFill the Void
Derek ConnollySafety Not Guaranteed
Christopher FordRobot & Frank
Rashida Jones & Will McCormackCeleste and Jesse Forever
Jonathan LiseckiGayby

Best Female Lead

Linda Cardellini, Return
Emayatzy CorinealdiMiddle of Nowhere
Jennifer LawrenceSilver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhané WallisBeasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth WinsteadSmashed

Best Male Lead

Jack BlackBernie
Bradley CooperSilver Linings Playbook
John HawkesThe Sessions
Thure LindhardtKeep the Lights On
Matthew McConaugheyKiller Joe
Wendell PierceFour

Best Supporting Female

Rosemarie DeWittYour Sister’s Sister
Ann DowdCompliance
Helen HuntThe Sessions
Brit MarlingSound of My Voice
Lorraine ToussaintMiddle of Nowhere

Best Supporting Male

Matthew McConaugheyMagic Mike
David OyelowoMiddle of Nowhere
Michael PénaEnd of Watch
Sam RockwellSeven Psychopaths
Bruce WillisMoonrise Kingdom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Yoni BrookValley of Saints
Lol CrawleyHere
Ben RichardsonBeasts of the Southern Wild
Roman VasyanovEnd of Watch
Robert YeomanMoonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

How to Survive a Plague: David France, director; David France, Howard Gertler, producers
Marina Abramovi?: The Artist is Present: Matthew Akers, director; Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre, producers
The Central Park Five: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon, directors/producers
The Invisible War:  Kirby Dick, director; Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering, producers
The Waiting Room:  Peter Nicks, director/producer; Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch, producers

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

Amour, Michael Haneke
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia, Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Rust And Bone, Jacques Audiard
Sister, Ursula Meier
War Witch, Kim Nguyen

16th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 16th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

Nobody Walks, Alicia Van Couvering
Prince Avalanche, Derrick Tseng
Stones in the Sun, Mynette Louie

19th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 19th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Pincus, David Fenster
Gimme the Loot, Adam Leon
Electrick Children, Rebecca Thomas

STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 18th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Leviathan: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel, directors
The Waiting Room: Peter Nicks, director
Only the Young: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims, directors

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

Starlet: Sean Baker, director; Julia Kim, Casting Director; Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone,  Ensemble Cast

thehoulywoodreporter:

Seth Rogen’s opening monologue at the Independent Spirit Awards

It’s not all good, but one Chris Brown/Grammys joke hits particularly hard.

Seth Rogen has been tapped as host of the Independent Spirit Awards, to be held Feb. 25 on the day before the Oscars.

[Black Swan] will leave a lasting impact on the history of cinema as a searing portrait of artistic commitment or at the very least as that movie where the girl from ‘That 70s Show’ eats out Luke Skywalker’s mom.
Joel McHale in his Independent Spirit Awards monologue. 
And finally someone is giving exposure to the criminally underused James Franco. I know he’s a soap opera guy but a lot of big names came from the soaps, man. You could be the next Jack Wagner, really. What are you doing tomorrow night? You want to hang out?
Joel McHale in his Independent Spirit Awards monologue. 
-saturdaynightlive:

Darren Aronofsky and Natalie Portman with their Film Independent Spirit Awards.

The fashions of Darren Aronofsky.

-saturdaynightlive:

Darren Aronofsky and Natalie Portman with their Film Independent Spirit Awards.

The fashions of Darren Aronofsky.

Independent Spirit Awards Winners

awards-season:

  • BEST FILM - Black Swan
  • BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
  • BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
  • BEST ACTOR - James Franco (127 Hours)
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone)
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dale Dickey (Winter’s Bone)
  • BEST SCREENPLAY - Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg (The Kids Are All Right)
  • BEST FOREIGN FILM - The King’s Speech
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY - Exit Through The Gift Shop
  • BEST FIRST FEATURE - Get Low
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Matthew Libatique (Black Swan)
  • BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY - Lena Dunham (Tiny Furniture)
  • John Cassavetes Award (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director, and producer): Daddy Longlegs, Writer/Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Producers: Casey Neistat, Tom Scott 

And the nominees are…

BEST FEATURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
Greenberg
The Kids Are All Right
Winter’s Bone

BEST DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik, Winter’s Bone
John Cameron Mitchell, Rabbit Hole

BEST SCREENPLAY

Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini, Winter’s Bone
Nicole Holofcener, Please Give
David Lindsay-Abaire, Rabbit Hole
Todd Solondz, Life During Wartime

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Everything Strange and New
Get Low
Night Catches Us
The Last Exorcism
Tiny Furniture

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Diane Bell, Obselidia
Lena Dunham, Tiny Furniture
Nik Fackler, Lovely, Still
Bob Glaudini, Jack Goes Boating
Dana Adam Shapiro, Evan M. Wiener, Monogamy

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

Daddy Longlegs
Lbs.
Lovers of Hate
Obselidia
The Exploding Girl

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Greta Gerwig, Greenberg
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

BEST MALE LEAD

Ronald Bronstein, Daddy Longlegs
Aaron Eckhart, Rabbit Hole
James Franco, 127 Hours
John C. Reilly, Cyrus
Ben Stiller, Greenberg

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Ashley Bell, The Last Exorcism
Dale Dickey, Winter’s Bone
Allison Janney, Life During Wartime
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Jack Goes Boating
Naomi Watts, Mother and Child

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
Samuel L. Jackson, Mother and Child
Bill Murray, Get Low
John Ortiz, Jack Goes Boating
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Adam Kimmel, Never Let Me Go
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Jody Lee Lipes, Tiny Furniture
Michael McDonough, Winter’s Bone
Harris Savides, Greenberg

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Exit Through the Gift Shop
Marwencol
Restrepo
Sweetgrass
Thunder Soul

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Kisses
Mademoiselle Chambon
Of Gods and Men
The King’s Speech
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Hossein Keshavarz, Dog Sweat
Laurel Nakadate, The Wolf Knife
Mike Ott, Littlerock

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

In-Ah Lee, Au Revoir Taipei
Adele Romanski, The Myth of the American Sleepover
Anish Savjani, Meek’s Cutoff

AVEENO® TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Sweetgrass
Jeff Malmberg, Marwencol
Lynn True, Nelson Walker, Summer Pasture

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

Please Give
Director: Nicole Holofcener
Casting Director: Jeanne McCarthy
Ensemble Cast: Ann Guilbert, Rebecca Hall, Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Lois Smith, Sarah Steele

Nominees for the 2011 Film Independent Spirit Awards will be announced on November 30th.  The ceremony will air on IFC on Saturday, February 26th at 10pm ET/PT.