After Earth
Grown-Ups 2
The Lone Ranger
A Madea Christmas
Movie 43

Worst actor:

Johnny Depp, The Lone Ranger
Ashton Kutcher, Jobs
Adam Sandler, Grown-Ups 2
Jaden Smith, After Earth
Sylvester Stallone, Bullet To The Head, Escape Plan and Grudge Match

Worst actress

Halle Berry, The Call and Movie 43
Selena Gomez, Getaway
Lindsay Lohan, The Canyons
Tyler Perry, A Madea Christmas
Naomi Watts, Diana and Movie 43

Worst supporting actress

Lady Gaga, Machete Kills
Salma Hayek, Grown-Ups 2
Katherine Heigl, The Big Wedding
Kim Kardashian, Tyler Perry’s Temptation
Lindsay Lohan, In-App-Propriate Comedy and Scary Movie 5

Worst supporting actor

Chris Brown, Battle of the Year
Larry the Cable Guy, A Madea Christmas
Taylor Lautner, Grown-Ups 2
Nick Swardson, A Haunted House and Grown-Ups 2

Golden Globes 2013 Nominations (Full)

Best Movie Drama

  • 12 Years a Slave
  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • Philomena
  • Rush

Best Movie Comedy

  • American Hustle
  • Her
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Director

  • Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
  • Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
  • Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
  • Alexander Payne, Nebraska
  • David O Russel, American Hustle

Best Actor Drama

  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
  • Idris Elba, Mandela
  • Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
  • Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
  • Robert Redford, All Is Lost

Best Actress TV Miniseries

  • Helena Bonham Carter
  • Rebecca Ferguson
  • Jessica Lange, AHS Coven
  • Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
  • Elizabeth Moss, Top of the Lake

Best Actress Comedy

  • Amy Adams, American Hustle
  • Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
  • Greta Gerwig, Frances HA
  • Julia Louis Dreyfus, Enough Said
  • Meryl Streep, August Osage County

Best Supporting Actress

  • Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
  • June Squibb, Nebraska

Best TV Series Drama

  • Breaking Bad
  • Downton Abbey
  • The Good Wife
  • House of Cards
  • Masters of Sex

Best Actor Miniseries TV

  • Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
  • Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra
  • Chiwete Eijofor, Dancing on the Edge
  • Idris Elba, Luther
  • Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Best Actress Movie Drama

  • Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock, Gravity
  • Judi Dench, Philomena
  • Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks
  • Kate Winslet, Labor Day

Best Supporting Actor Movie

  • Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
  • Daniel Bruhl, Rush
  • Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
  • Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actor in Movie Comedy

  • Christian Bale, American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern, Nebraska
  • Leonard DiCaprio, Wolf of Wall Street
  • Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Her

Best Actor in TV Drama

  • Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
  • Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex
  • Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
  • James Spader, The Blacklist

Best Performance by an Actress in TV Drama

  • Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
  • Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
  • Taylor Schilling, Orange Is the New Black
  • Kerry Washington, Scandal
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best TV Series Comedy

  • Big Bang Theory
  • Brooklyn Nine Nine
  • Girls
  • Modern Family
  • Parks and Recreation

Best Original Song in a Movie

  • Atlas - Coldplay Catching Fire
  • Let It Go - Frozen 
  • Ordinary Love - U2 Mandela
  • Please Mr. Kennedy - Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Sweeter Than Fiction - One Chance - Taylor Swift/Jack Antonoff

Original Score

  • All Is Lost
  • Mandela
  • Gravity
  • The Book Thief
  • 12 Years a Slave

Supporting Actress  TV

  • Jacqueline Bisset, Dancing on the Edge
  • Janet McTeer, The White Queen
  • Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
  • Monica Potter, Parenthood
  • Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Best Miniseries

  • American Horror Story Coven
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Dancing on the Edge
  • Top of the Lake
  • White Queen

Best Actress Comedy TV

  • Zooey Deschannel, New Girl
  • Lena Dunham, Girls
  • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
  • Julia Louis Dreyfus, Veep
  • Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Best Screenplay

  • Spike Jonze, Her
  • Bob Nelson, Nebraska
  • Jeff Pope & Steve Coogan, Philomena
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • American Hustle

Best Supporting Actor TV

  • Josh Charles, The Good Wife
  • Rob Lowe, Behind the Candelabra
  • Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
  • Cory Stoll, House of Cards
  • John Voigt, Ray Donovan

Best Actor Comedy TV

  • Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
  • Don Cheadle, House of Lies
  • Michael J Fox, The Michael J Fox Show
  • Jim Parsons, Big Bang Theory
  • Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine Nine

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Blue is the Warmest Color
  • The Great Beauty
  • The Hunt
  • The Past
  • The Wind Rises

Best Animated Feature Film

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen

HFPA loves ‘Brooklyn Nine-Nine’ and Pixar got snubbed. All in all though, they didn’t screw it up like they usually do.

Golden Globes 2013 Nominations (UPDATING)

Best Movie Drama

  • 12 Years a Slave
  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • Philomena
  • Rush

Best Movie Comedy

  • American Hustle
  • Her
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Director

  • Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
  • Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
  • Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
  • Alexander Payne, Nebraska
  • David O Russel, American Hustle

Best Actor Drama

  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
  • Idris Elba, Mandela
  • Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
  • Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
  • Robert Redford, All Is Lost

Best Actress TV Miniseries

  • Helena Bonham Carter
  • Rebecca Ferguson
  • Jessica Lange, AHS Coven
  • Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
  • Elizabeth Moss, Top of the Lake

Best Actress Comedy

  • Amy Adams, American Hustle
  • Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
  • Greta Gerwig, Frances HA
  • Julia Louis Dreyfus, Enough Said
  • Meryl Streep, August Osage County

Best Supporting Actress

  • Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
  • June Squibb, Nebraska

Best TV Series Drama

  • Breaking Bad
  • Downton Abbey
  • The Good Wife
  • House of Cards
  • Masters of Sex

Best Actor Miniseries TV

  • Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
  • Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra
  • Chiwete Eijofor, Dancing on the Edge
  • Idris Elba, Luther
  • Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Best Actress Movie Drama

  • Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock, Gravity
  • Judi Dench, Philomena
  • Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks
  • Kate Winslet, Labor Day

Best Supporting Actor Movie

  • Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
  • Daniel Bruhl, Rush
  • Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
  • Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actor in Movie Comedy

  • Christian Bale, American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern, Nebraska
  • Leonard DiCaprio, Wolf of Wall Street
  • Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Her

Best Actor in TV Drama

  • Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
  • Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex
  • Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
  • James Spader, The Blacklist

Best Performance by an Actress in TV Drama

  • Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
  • Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
  • Taylor Schilling, Orange Is the New Black
  • Kerry Washington, Scandal
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best TV Series Comedy

  • Big Bang Theory
  • Brooklyn Nine Nine
  • Girls
  • Modern Family
  • Parks and Recreation

Best Original Song in a Movie

  • Atlas - Coldplay Catching Fire
  • Let It Go - Frozen 
  • Ordinary Love - U2 Mandela
  • Please Mr. Kennedy - Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Sweeter Than Fiction - One Chance - Taylor Swift/Jack Antonoff

Original Score

  • All Is Lost
  • Mandela
  • Gravity
  • The Book Thief
  • 12 Years a Slave

Supporting Actress  TV

  • Jacqueline Bisset, Dancing on the Edge
  • Janet McTeer, The White Queen
  • Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
  • Monica Potter, Parenthood
  • Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Best Miniseries

  • American Horror Story Coven
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Dancing on the Edge
  • Top of the Lake
  • White Queen

Best Actress Comedy TV

  • Zooey Deschannel, New Girl
  • Lena Dunham, Girls
  • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
  • Julia Louis Dreyfus, Veep
  • Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Best Screenplay

  • Spike Jonze, Her
  • Bob Nelson, Nebraska
  • Jeff Pope & Steve Coogan, Philomena
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • American Hustle

Best Supporting Actor TV

  • Josh Charles, The Good Wife
  • Rob Lowe, Behind the Candelabra
  • Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
  • Cory Stoll, House of Cards
  • John Voigt, Ray Donovan

Best Actor Comedy TV

  • Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
  • Don Cheadle, House of Lies
  • Michael J Fox, The Michael J Fox Show
  • Jim Parsons, Big Bang Theory
  • Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine Nine

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Blue is the Warmest Color
  • The Great Beauty
  • The Hunt
  • The Past
  • The Wind Rises

Best Animated Feature Film

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen

HFPA loves ‘Brooklyn Nine-Nine’ and Pixar got snubbed. All in all though, they didn’t screw it up like they usually do.

FILM

Ensemble Cast
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Dallas Buyers Club
The Butler

Lead Actor
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Forest Whitaker, The Butler

Lead Actress
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks

Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl, Rush
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Janes Gandolfini, Enough Said
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Supporting Actress
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska
Oprah Winfrey, The Butler

TELEVISION

Ensemble – Drama
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland

Ensemble – Comedy
30 Rock
Arrested Development
The Big Bang Theory
Modern Family
Veep

Actor — TV Movie or Miniseries
Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra
Jeremy Irons, The Hollow Crown
Rob Lowe, Killing Kennedy
Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Actress – TV movie or Miniseries
Angela Basset, Betty & Coretta
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor
Holly Hunter, Top of the Lake
Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake

Actor – Drama Series
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels, The Newswroom
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Actress – Drama Series

Claire Danes, Homeland
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Kerry Washington, Scandal

Actor – Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Actress – Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

STUNTS

Television Stunt Ensemble:
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones
The Walking Dead
Homeland

Film Stunt Ensemble:
All Is Lost
Fast and Furious 6
Lone Survivor
Rush
The Wolverine

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Rita Moreno

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not awarded)

12 Years a Slave

PRODUCERS: Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad

All Is Lost

PRODUCERS: Neal Dodson, Anna Gerb

Frances Ha

PRODUCERS: Noah Baumbach, Scott Rudin, Rodrigo Teixeira, Lila Yacoub

Inside Llewyn Davis

PRODUCERS: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

Nebraska

PRODUCERS: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

BEST DIRECTOR

Shane Carruth

Upstream Color

J.C. Chandor

All Is Lost

Steve McQueen

12 Years a Slave

Jeff Nichols

Mud

Alexander Payne

Nebraska

BEST SCREENPLAY

Woody Allen

Blue Jasmine

Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater

Before Midnight

Nicole Holofcener

Enough Said

Scott Neustadter &

Michael H. Weber

The Spectacular Now

John Ridley

12 Years a Slave

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

Blue Caprice

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alexandre Moors

PRODUCERS: Kim Jackson, Brian O’Carroll, Isen Robbins, Will Rowbotham, Ron Simons, Aimee Schoof, Stephen Tedeschi

Concussion

DIRECTOR: Stacie Passon

PRODUCER: Rose Troche

Fruitvale Station

DIRECTOR: Ryan Coogler

PRODUCERS: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker

Una Noche

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Lucy Mulloy

PRODUCERS: Sandy Pérez Aguila, Maite Artieda, Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago

Wadjda

DIRECTOR: Haifaa Al Mansour

PRODUCERS: Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Lake Bell

In A World

Joseph Gordon-Levitt

Don Jon

Bob Nelson

Nebraska

Jill Soloway

Afternoon Delight

Michael Starrbury

The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.  Award given to the writer, director, and producer.  Executive Producers are not awarded.

Computer Chess

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Andrew Bujalski

PRODUCERS: Houston King & Alex Lipschultz

Crystal Fairy

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sebastiàn Silva

PRODUCERS: Juan de Dios Larraín & Pablo Larraín

Museum Hours

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jem Cohen

PRODUCERS: Paolo Calamita & Gabriele Kranzelbinder

Pit Stop

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Yen Tan

WRITER: David Lowery

PRODUCERS: Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston,

Eric Steele, Kelly Williams

This is Martin Bonner

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Chad Hartigan

PRODUCER: Cherie Saulter

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Cate Blanchett

Blue Jasmine

Julie Delpy

Before Midnight

Gaby Hoffmann

Crystal Fairy

Brie Larson

Short Term 12

Shailene Woodley

The Spectacular Now

BEST MALE LEAD

Bruce Dern

Nebraska

Chiwetel Ejiofor

12 Years a Slave

Oscar Isaac

Inside Llewyn Davis

Michael B. Jordan

Fruitvale Station

Matthew McConaughey

Dallas Buyers Club

Robert Redford

All Is Lost

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Melonie Diaz

Fruitvale Station

Sally Hawkins

Blue Jasmine

Lupita Nyong’o

12 Years a Slave

Yolonda Ross

Go For Sisters

June Squibb

Nebraska

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Michael Fassbender

12 Years a Slave

Will Forte

Nebraska

James Gandolfini

Enough Said

Jared Leto

Dallas Buyers Club

Keith Stanfield

Short Term 12

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Sean Bobbitt

12 Years a Slave

Benoit Debie

Spring Breakers

Bruno Delbonnel

Inside Llewyn Davis

Frank G. DeMarco

All Is Lost

Matthias Grunsky

Computer Chess

BEST EDITING

Shane Carruth & David Lowery

Upstream Color

Jem Cohen & Marc Vives

Museum Hours

Jennifer Lame

Frances Ha

Cindy Lee

Una Noche

Nat Sanders

Short Term 12

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

20 Feet From Stardom

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Morgan Neville

PRODUCERS: Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers

After Tiller

DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Martha Shane & Lana Wilson

Gideon’s Army

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Dawn Porter

PRODUCER: Julie Goldman

The Act of Killing

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Joshua Oppenheimer

PRODUCERS: Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Signe Byrge 

Sørensen,

Michael Uwemedimo

The Square

DIRECTOR: Jehane Noujaim

PRODUCER: Karim Amer

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

A Touch of Sin

(China)

DIRECTOR: Jia Zhang-Ke

Blue is the Warmest Color

(France)

DIRECTOR: Abdellatif Kechiche

Gloria

(Chile)

DIRECTOR: Sebastián Lelio

The Great Beauty

(Italy)

DIRECTOR: Paolo Sorrentino

The Hunt

(Denmark)

DIRECTOR: Thomas Vinterberg

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

Mud

Director: Jeff Nichols

Casting Director: Francine Maisler

Ensemble Cast:  Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, Ray McKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon

Emmy Nominations 2013 (UPDATING)

Comedy Series

  • 30 Rock
  • Big Bang
  • Girls
  • Louie
  • Modern Family
  • Veep

Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thones
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • Mad Men

Lead Actor in a Drama

  • Hugh Bonneville
  • Bryan Cranston
  • Jeff Daniels
  • Jon Hamm
  • Damien Lewis
  • Kevin Spacey

Lead Actress Drama

  • Connie Britton
  • Claire Danes
  • Michelle Dockery
  • Vera Farmiga
  • Elizabeth Moss
  • Kerry Washington
  • Robin Wright

Lead Actor Miniseries/Movie

  • Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra
  • Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
  • Toby Jones, The Girl
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Parade’s End
  • Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Lead actress Miniereis/Movie

  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Laura Linney, The Big C: Hereafter
  • Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
  • Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals
  • Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake

Reality Host

  • Tom Bergeron
  • Anthony Bourdain
  • Cat Deeley
  • Heidi Klum Tim Gunn
  • Ryan Seacrest
  • Betty White

Lead Actor Comedy

  • Alec Baldwin
  • Jason Bateman
  • Louis CK
  • Matt Leblance
  • Don Cheadle
  • Jim Parson

Lead Actress Comedy

  • Laura Dern
  • Lena Dunham
  • Edie Falco
  • Tina Fey
  • Julia Louis Dreyfus
  • Amy Poehler

Realty Competition

  • The Amazing Race
  • Dancing With the Stars
  • Project Runway
  • So You Think You Can Dance
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Variety Series

  • Daily Show With Jon Stewart
  • Colbert
  • Fallon
  • Kimmel
  • Real Time
  • SNL

Miniseries/Movie

  • AHS: Asylum
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Bible
  • Phil Spector
  • Political Animals
  • Top of the Lake

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • Bobby Cannavale as Gyp Rosetti, Boardwalk Empire
  • Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut, Breaking Bad
  • Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman, Breaking Bad
  • Jim Carter as Mr. Carson, Downton Abbey
  • Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
  • Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson, Homeland

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

  • Anna Gunn as Skyler White
  • Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
  • Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen
  • Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart
  • Morena Baccarin as Jessica Brody
  • Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

  • Nathan Lane as Clarke Hayden, The Good Wife
  • Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning, The Good Wife
  • Rupert Friend as Peter Quinn, Homeland
  • Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper, Mad Men
  • Harry Hamlin as Jim Cutler, Mad Men
  • Dan Bucatinsky as James Novack, Scandal

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  • Margo Martindale as Claudia, The Americans
  • Diana Rigg as Olenna Tyrell, Game Of Thrones
  • Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni, The Good Wife
  • Linda Cardellini as Sylvia Rosen, Mad Men
  • Jane Fonda as Leona Lansing, The Newsroom 
  • Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson, Shameless

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad • Dead Freight  George Mastras, Written by
  • Breaking Bad • Say My Name • Thomas Schnauz, Written by
  • Downton Abbey • Episode 4 • Julian Fellowes, Written by
  • Game Of Thrones • The Rains Of Castamere • David Benioff, Written by D.B. Weiss, Written by
  • Homeland • Q&A • Henry Bromell, Written by

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire • Margate Sands • Tim Van Patten, Directed by
  • Breaking Bad • Gliding Over All • Michelle MacLaren, Directed by
  • Downton Abbey • Episode 4 •Jeremy Webb, Directed by
  • Homeland • Q&A • Lesli Linka Glatter, Directed by
  • House Of Cards • Chapter 1 • David Fincher, Directed by

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Adam Driver as Adam Sackler,  Girls
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell Pritchett, Modern Family
  • Ed O’Neill as Jay Pritchett, Modern Family
  • Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy, Modern Family
  • Bill Hader as Various characters. SNL
  • Tony Hale as Gary Walsh, VEEP

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler, The Big Bang Theory
  • Jane Lynch as Sue Sylvester. Glee
  • Sofia Vergara as Gloria Pritchett. Modern Family
  • Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy, Modern Family
  • Merritt Wever as Zoey Barkow, Nurse Jackie
  • Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney, 30 Rock
  • Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer, Veep

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Bob Newhart as Arthur Jeffries/Professor Proton. The Big Bang Theory
  • Nathan Lane as Pepper Saltzman, Modern Family
  • Bobby Cannavale as Dr. Mike Cruz, Nurse Jackie
  • Louis C.K., Host, SNL
  • Justin Timberlake, Host, SNL
  • Will Forte as Paul. 30 Rock

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Molly Shannon as Eileen Foliente, Enlightened
  • Dot-Marie Jones as Shannon Beiste, Glee
  • Melissa Leo as Laurie. Louie
  • Melissa McCarthy, Host, SNL
  • Kristen Wiig, Host, SNL
  • Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy, 30 Rock

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

  • Episodes • Episode 209 David Crane, Written by Jeffrey Klarik, Written by
  • Louie • Daddy’s Girlfriend (Part 1) • Louis C.K., Story & Teleplay by Pamela Adlon, Story by
  • The Office • Finale • NBC Greg Daniels, Written by
  • 30 Rock • Hogcock! • Jack Burditt, Written by Robert Carlock, Written by
  • 30 Rock • Last Lunch • Tina Fey, Written by Tracey Wigfield, Written by

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

  • Girls • On All Fours • HBO • Lena Dunham, Directed by
  • Glee • Diva • Paris Barclay, Directed by
  • Louie • New Year’s Eve • Louis C.K., Directed by
  • Modern Family • Arrested • Gail Mancuso, Directed by
  • 30 Rock • Hogcock! / Last Lunch • Beth McCarthy-Miller, Directed by

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • James Cromwell as Dr. Arthur Arden
  • Zachary Quino as Dr. Oliver Thredson
  • Scott Bakula as Bob Black, Behind the Candelabra
  • The Big C: Hereafter • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Sony Pictures
  • John Benjamin Hickey as Sean
  • Top Of The Lake • Sundance Channel • A See-Saw Films production in association with Screen Australia, Screen NSW and Fulcrum Media Finance for BBC Two, Sundance Channel, UKTV and BBC Worldwide
  • Peter Mullan as Matt

Read more for the rest (It’s a long list.)

Read More

As always, the TCA critics know what’s up. Yet, I’m surprised ‘Mad Men’ didn’t make the cut for Program of the Year and that ‘Girls’ was omitted for Best Comedy.

Individual Achievement in Drama
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Vera Farmiga, “Bates Motel”
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
Monica Potter, “Parenthood”
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”

Individual Achivement in Comedy
Louis C.K., “Louie”
Lena Dunham, “Girls
Jake Johnson, “New Girl”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation

Outstanding Achievement in Drama
"The Americans," FX
"Breaking Bad," AMC
"Game of Thrones," HBO
"Homeland," Showtime
"Mad Men," AMC

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
"The Big Bang Theory," CBS
"Louie," FX
"New Girl," FOX
"Parks and Recreation," NBC
"Veep," HBO

Outstanding Movie, Miniseries or Special
"American Horror Story: Asylum," FX
"Behind the Candelabra," HBO
"Downton Abbey," PBS
"Rectify," Sundance Channel
"Top of the Lake," Sundance Channel

News and Information
"Anderson Cooper 360," CNN
"Central Park Five," PBS
"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart," Comedy Central
"Rachel Maddow Show," MSNBC
"60 Minutes," CBS

Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming 
"The Amazing Race," CBS
"The Glee Project," Oxygen
"Shark Tank," ABC
"Survivor," CBS
"The Voice," NBC 

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming
"Adventure Time," Cartoon Network
"Bunheads," ABC Family
"Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood," PBS
"Sesame Street," PBS
"Switched at Birth," ABC Family

New Program
"The Americans," FX
"Elementary," CBS
"House of Cards," Netflix
"The Mindy Project," FOX
"Orphan Black," BBC America

Career Achievement Award
James L. Brooks
James Burrows
Jay Leno
William Shatner
Barbara Walters

The Heritage Award
"All in the Family"
"Lost"
"Saturday Night Live"
"Star Trek"
"Twin Peaks"

Program of the Year
"The Americans," FX
"Breaking Bad," AMC
"Game of Thrones," HBO
"House of Cards," Netflix
"The Walking Dead," AMC

Oscar Nominees Lunch 2013 | Deadline

Oscar Nominees Lunch 2013 | Deadline

Academy Award Nominees 2013 (Full List)

popculturebrain:

Best Picture

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Lincoln
  • Les Miserables
  • Life of Pi
  • Amour
  • Django Unchained
  • Argo

Best Director

  • “Amour” Michael Haneke
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Benh Zeitlin
  • “Life of Pi” Ang Lee
  • “Lincoln” Steven Spielberg
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”David O. Russell
Best Actor
  • Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Daniel Day-Lewisin “Lincoln”
  • Hugh Jackmanin “Les Misérables”
  • Joaquin Phoenixin “The Master”
  • Denzel Washingtonin “Flight”
Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
  • Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Arkin, Argo
  • Robert DeNiro, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams, The Master
  • Sally Field, Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt, The Sessions
  • Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo, Chris Terrio
  • Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild,
  • Life of Pi, David Magee
  • Lincoln, Tony Kushner
  • Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell

Best Original Screenplay

  • John Gatins, Flight,
  • Amour, Michael Hanake
  • Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino
  • Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
  • Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal
Best Animated Film
  • “Brave” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
  • “Frankenweenie”Tim Burton
  • “ParaNorman” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
  • “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” Peter Lord
  • “Wreck-It Ralph” Rich Moore

Achievement in Cinematography

  • “Anna Karenina”Seamus McGarvey
  • “Django Unchained”Robert Richardson
  • “Life of Pi” Claudio Miranda
  • “Lincoln” Janusz Kaminski
  • “Skyfall” Roger Deakins

Achievement in Costume Design

  • “Anna Karenina”Jacqueline Durran
  • “Les Misérables”Paco Delgado
  • “Lincoln” Joanna Johnston
  • “Mirror Mirror”Eiko Ishioka
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman”Colleen Atwood
Best Documentary
  • “5 Broken Cameras” Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
  • “The Gatekeepers” Nominees to be determined
  • “How to Survive a Plague” Nominees to be determined
  • “The Invisible War” Nominees to be determined
  • “Searching for Sugar Man” Nominees to be determined

Best Documentary Short

  • “Inocente” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • “Kings Point” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • “Mondays at Racine” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  • “Open Heart” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  • “Redemption” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Achievement in Editing

  • “Argo” William Goldenberg
  • “Life of Pi” Tim Squyres
  • “Lincoln” Michael Kahn
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Amour” Austria
  • “Kon-Tiki” Norway
  • “No” Chile
  • “A Royal Affair” Denmark
  • “War Witch” Canada

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Hitchcock” Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  • “Les Misérables” Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Original Score

  • “Anna Karenina” Dario Marianelli
  • “Argo” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Life of Pi” Mychael Danna
  • “Lincoln” John Williams
  • “Skyfall” Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

  • “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted” Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi” Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • “Skyfall” from “Skyfall” Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables” Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Achievement in Production Design

  • “Anna Karenina” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
  • “Les Misérables” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • “Life of Pi” Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “Lincoln”  Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best animated short film

  • “Adam and Dog”Minkyu Lee
  • “Fresh Guacamole”PES
  • “Head over Heels”Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
  • “Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare””David Silverman
  • “Paperman”John Kahrs

Best Live Action Short

  • “Asad” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  • “Buzkashi Boys”Sam French and Ariel Nasr
  • “Curfew” Shawn Christensen
  • “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  • “Henry” Yan England

Achievement in Sound Editing

  • “Argo” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • “Django Unchained”Wylie Stateman
  • “Life of Pi” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  • “Skyfall” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Argo” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • “Les Misérables” Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • “Life of Pi” Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • “Lincoln”  Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • “Skyfall”  Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
  • “Life of Pi” Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
  • “Marvel’s The Avengers” Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • “Prometheus” Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman” Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson
BREAKING: Academy Award Nominees 2013

Best Picture

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Lincoln
  • Les Miserables
  • Life of Pi
  • Amour
  • Django Unchained
  • Argo

Best Director

  • “Amour” Michael Haneke
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Benh Zeitlin
  • “Life of Pi” Ang Lee
  • “Lincoln” Steven Spielberg
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”David O. Russell
Best Actor
  • Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Daniel Day-Lewisin “Lincoln”
  • Hugh Jackmanin “Les Misérables”
  • Joaquin Phoenixin “The Master”
  • Denzel Washingtonin “Flight”
Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
  • Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Arkin, Argo
  • Robert DeNiro, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams, The Master
  • Sally Field, Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt, The Sessions
  • Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo, Chris Terrio
  • Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild,
  • Life of Pi, David Magee
  • Lincoln, Tony Kushner
  • Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell

Best Original Screenplay

  • John Gatins, Flight,
  • Amour, Michael Hanake
  • Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino
  • Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
  • Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal
Best Animated Film
  • “Brave” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
  • “Frankenweenie”Tim Burton
  • “ParaNorman” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
  • “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” Peter Lord
  • “Wreck-It Ralph” Rich Moore

Achievement in Cinematography

  • “Anna Karenina”Seamus McGarvey
  • “Django Unchained”Robert Richardson
  • “Life of Pi” Claudio Miranda
  • “Lincoln” Janusz Kaminski
  • “Skyfall” Roger Deakins

Achievement in Costume Design

  • “Anna Karenina”Jacqueline Durran
  • “Les Misérables”Paco Delgado
  • “Lincoln” Joanna Johnston
  • “Mirror Mirror”Eiko Ishioka
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman”Colleen Atwood
Best Documentary
  • “5 Broken Cameras” Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
  • “The Gatekeepers” Nominees to be determined
  • “How to Survive a Plague” Nominees to be determined
  • “The Invisible War” Nominees to be determined
  • “Searching for Sugar Man” Nominees to be determined

Best Documentary Short

  • “Inocente” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • “Kings Point” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • “Mondays at Racine” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  • “Open Heart” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  • “Redemption” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Achievement in Editing

  • “Argo” William Goldenberg
  • “Life of Pi” Tim Squyres
  • “Lincoln” Michael Kahn
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Amour” Austria
  • “Kon-Tiki” Norway
  • “No” Chile
  • “A Royal Affair” Denmark
  • “War Witch” Canada

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Hitchcock” Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  • “Les Misérables” Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Original Score

  • “Anna Karenina” Dario Marianelli
  • “Argo” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Life of Pi” Mychael Danna
  • “Lincoln” John Williams
  • “Skyfall” Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

  • “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted” Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi” Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • “Skyfall” from “Skyfall” Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables” Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Achievement in Production Design

  • “Anna Karenina” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
  • “Les Misérables” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • “Life of Pi” Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “Lincoln”  Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best animated short film

  • “Adam and Dog”Minkyu Lee
  • “Fresh Guacamole”PES
  • “Head over Heels”Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
  • “Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare””David Silverman
  • “Paperman”John Kahrs

Best Live Action Short

  • “Asad” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  • “Buzkashi Boys”Sam French and Ariel Nasr
  • “Curfew” Shawn Christensen
  • “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  • “Henry” Yan England

Achievement in Sound Editing

  • “Argo” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • “Django Unchained”Wylie Stateman
  • “Life of Pi” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  • “Skyfall” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Argo” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • “Les Misérables” Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • “Life of Pi” Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • “Lincoln”  Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • “Skyfall”  Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
  • “Life of Pi” Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
  • “Marvel’s The Avengers” Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • “Prometheus” Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman” Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

_Film: “Argo,” “Les Miserables,” “Life Of Pi,” “Lincoln,” “Zero Dark Thirty”

_British Film: “Anna Karenina,” “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” “Les Miserables,” “Seven Psychopaths,” “Skyfall”

_Director: Michael Haneke, “Amour”; Ben Affleck, “Argo”; Quentin Tarantino, “Django Unchained”; Ang Lee, “Life Of Pi”; Kathryn Bigelow, “Zero Dark Thirty”

_Leading Actor: Ben Affleck, “Argo”; Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”; Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”; Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables”; Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

_Leading Actress: Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”; Helen Mirren, “Hitchcock”; Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”; Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”; Marion Cotillard, “Rust and Bone”

_Supporting Actor: Alan Arkin, “Argo”; Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”; Javier Bardem, “Skyfall”; Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”; Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”

_Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, “The Master”; Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”; Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”; Judi Dench, “Skyfall”; Sally Field, ” Lincoln”

_Rising Star Award (voted by the public): Elizabeth Olsen, Andrea Riseborough, Suraj Sharma, Juno Temple, Alicia Vikander

_Original Screenplay: Michael Haneke, “Amour”; Quentin Tarantino, “Django Unchained”; Paul Thomas Anderson, “The Master”; Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola, “Moonrise Kingdom”; Mark Boal, “Zero Dark Thirty”

_Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio, “Argo”; Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts Of The Southern Wild”; David Magee, “Life Of Pi”; Tony Kushner, “Lincoln”; David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

_Film Not in the English Language: “Amour,” “Headhunters,” “The Hunt,” “Rust and Bone,” “Untouchable”

_Animated Film: “Brave,” “Frankenweenie,” “ParaNorman”

_Documentary: “The Imposter,” “Marley,” “McCullin,” “Searching For Sugar Man,” “West Of Memphis”

Worst Picture
Battleship
Oogieloves in the Big Balloon Adventure
That’s My Boy!
A Thousand Words
Twilight Saga:Breaking Dawn Part 2

Worst Actress
Katherine Heigl - One For The Money
Milla Jovovich - Resident Evil #5: Retribution
Tyler Perry (In Drag) - Madea’s Witless Protection
Kristen Stewart - Snow White and The Huntsman & Twilight S.B.D. #2
Barbra Streisand - Guilt Trip

Worst Actor
Nicolas Cage - Ghost Rider 2: Spirit of Vengeance & Seeking Justice
Eddie Murphy - A Thousand Words
Robert Pattinson - Twilight S.B.D. #2
Tyler Perry (Not in Drag) - Alex Cross & Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds
Adam Sandler - That’s My Boy!

Worst Supporting Actress
Jessica Biel - Playing For Keeps & Total Recall
Brooklyn Decker - Battleship & What To Expect When You’re Expecting
Ashley Green - Twilight S.B.D. #2
Jennifer Lopez - What to Expect When You’re Expecting
Rihanna - Battleship

Worst Supporting Actor
David Hasselhoff (as “Himself”) - Piranha 3-DD
Taylor Lautner - Twilight S.B.D. #2
Liam Neeson - Battleship & Wrath of the Titans
Nick Swardson - That’s My Boy
Vanilla Ice (as “Himself”) - That’s My Boy

Worst Screen Couple
Any Combination of Two Cast Members from “Jersey Shore” - The Three Stooges
Mackenzie Foy (as “Little Renesmee”) & Taylor Lautner - Twilight: S.B.D. #2
Robert Pattinson & Kristen Stewart - Twilight: S.B.D. #2
Tyler Perry & His Drag Get-Up - Tyler Perry’s Madea’s Witless Protection
Adam Sandler and either Leighton Meester, Andy Samberg or Susan Sarandon - That’s My Boy

Worst Director
Sean Anders - That’s My Boy
Peter Berg - Battleship
Bill Condon - Twilight S.B.D. #2
Tyler Perry - Good Deeds & Madea’s Witless Protection
John Putch - ATLAS SHRUGGED: PART II

Worst Screen Ensemble
The Entire Cast of Battleship
The Entire Cast of Oogieloves inThe Big Balloon Adventure
The Entire Cast of That’s My Boy
The Entire Cast of Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn, Part 2
The Entire Cast of Madea’s Witless Protection

Worst Screenplay
Atlas Shrugged: Part II
Battleship
That’s My Boy!
A Thousand Words
Twilight S.B.D. #2

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • Argo" (Warner Bros.) Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures) Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn
  • Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company) Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher
  • "Les Misérables" (Universal Pictures) Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
  • Life of Pi" (Fox 2000 Pictures) Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark
  • Lincoln" (Touchstone Pictures) Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
  • Moonrise Kingdom" (Focus Features) Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales
  • Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company) Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon
  • Skyfall" (Columbia Pictures) Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson
  • Zero Dark Thirty" (Columbia Pictures) Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph

The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

  • "American Horror Story" (FX)
  • "The Dust Bowl" (PBS)
  • "Game Change" (HBO)
  • "Hatfields & McCoys" (History)
  • "Sherlock" (PBS)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
ARGO
Warner Bros. Pictures, GK Films, Smokehouse Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures
DJANGO UNCHAINED
The Weinstein Company, Columbia Pictures; The Weinstein Company/Sony Pictures Releasing
LIFE OF PI
Fox 2000 Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox
LINCOLN
DreamWorks Pictures, Twentieth Century Fox; Touchstone Pictures
ZERO DARK THIRTY
Columbia Pictures and Annapurna Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
JESSICA CHASTAIN, ZERO DARK THIRTY
MARION COTILLARD, RUST AND BONE
HELEN MIRREN, HITCHCOCK
NAOMI WATTS, THE IMPOSSIBLE
RACHEL WEISZ, THE DEEP BLUE SEA

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS, LINCOLN
RICHARD GERE, ARBITRAGE
JOHN HAWKES, THE SESSIONS
JOAQUIN PHOENIX, THE MASTER
DENZEL WASHINGTON, FLIGHT

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
Blueprint Pictures/Participant Media; Fox Searchlight Pictures
LES MISERABLES
Universal Pictures, A Working Title Films/Cameron Mackintosh Productions; Universal Pictures
MOONRISE KINGDOM
Indian Paintbrush; Focus Features
SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN
CBS Films; CBS Films
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
The Weinstein Company; The Weinstein Company

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
EMILY BLUNT, SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN
JUDI DENC THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
JENNIFER LAWRENCE, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
MAGGIE SMITH, QUARTET
MERYL STREEP, HOPE SPRINGS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
JACK BLACK, BERNIE
BRADLEY COOPER, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
HUGH JACKMAN, LES MISERABLES
EWAN MCGREGOR, SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN
BILL MURRAY, HYDE PARK ON HUDSON

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
BRAVE
Walt Disney Pictures, Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures
FRANKENWEENIE
Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Pictures
HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA
Columbia Pictures / Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing
RISE OF THE GUARDIANS
DreamWorks Animation LLC; Paramount Pictures
WRECK-IT RALPH
Walt Disney Pictures, Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AMOUR (AUSTRIA)
Les Films Du Losange, X Filme Creative Pool, Wega Film; Sony Pictures Classics
A ROYAL AFFAIR (DENMARK) (En kongelig affære)
Zentropa Entertainment; Magnolia Pictures
THE INTOUCHABLES (FRANCE) (Les Intouchables)
The Weinsten Company, Quad Productions, Gaumont, TF1 Films Production, Ten Films, Chaocorp; The Weinstein Company
KON-TIKI (NORWAY/UK/DENMARK)
Nordisk Film Production, Recorded Picture Company
RUST AND BONE (FRANCE) (De rouille et d’os)
Page 114, Why Not Productions; Sony Pictures Classics

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
AMY ADAMS, THE MASTER
SALLY, FIELD LINCOLN
ANNE HATHAWAY, LES MISERABLES
HELEN HUNT, THE SESSIONS
NICOLE KIDMAN, THE PAPERBOY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
ALAN ARKIN, ARGO
LEONARDO DICAPRIO, DJANGO UNCHAINED
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN, THE MASTER
TOMMY LEE JONES, LINCOLN
CHRISTOPH WALTZ, DJANGO UNCHAINED

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
BEN AFFLECK, ARGO
KATHRYN BIGELOW, ZERO DARK THIRTY
ANG LEE, LIFE OF PI
STEVEN SPIELBERG, LINCOLN
QUENTIN TARANTINO, DJANGO UNCHAINED

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
MARK BOAL, ZERO DARK THIRTY
TONY KUSHNER, LINCOLN
DAVID O. RUSSELL, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
QUENTIN TARANTINO, DJANGO UNCHAINED
CHRIS TERRIO, ARGO

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
MYCHAEL DANNA, LIFE OF PI
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, ARGO
DARIO MARIANELLI, ANNA KARENINA
TOM TYKWER, CLOUD ATLAS
JOHNNY KLIMEK, REINHOLD HEIL
JOHN WILLIAMS, LINCOLN

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
FOR YOU, ACT OF VALOR
Music by: Monty Powell, Keith Urban Lyrics by: Monty Powell, Keith Urban
NOT RUNNING ANYMORE, STAND UP GUYS
Music by: Jon Bon Jovi Lyrics by: Jon Bon Jovi
SAFE & SOUND, THE HUNGER GAMES
Music by: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett Lyrics by: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett
SKYFALL, SKYFALL
Music by: Adele, Paul Epworth Lyrics by: Adele, Paul Epworth
SUDDENLY, LES MISERABLES
Music by: Claude-Michel Schonberg Lyrics by: Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schonberg

TELEVISION
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
BREAKING BAD, AMC
Sony Pictures Television
BOARDWALK EMPIRE, HBO
Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
DOWNTON ABBEY: SEASON 2, PBS
A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
HOMELAND, SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
THE NEWSROOM, HBO
HBO Entertainment

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
CONNIE BRITTON, NASHVILLE
GLENN CLOSE, DAMAGES
CLAIRE DANES, HOMELAND
MICHELLE DOCKERY, DOWNTON ABBEY: SEASON 2
JULIANNA MARGULIES, THE GOOD WIFE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
STEVE BUSCEMI, BOARDWALK EMPIRE
BRYAN CRANSTON, BREAKING BAD
JEFF DANIELS, THE NEWSROOM
JON HAMM, MAD MEN
DAMIAN LEWIS, HOMELAND

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
THE BIG BANG THEORY, CBS
Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
EPISODES, SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME, Hat Trick Productions, Crane Klarik Productions
GIRLS, HBO
Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
MODERN FAMILY, ABC
Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
SMASH, NBC
Universal Television in association with DreamWorks Television

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL
ZOOEY DESCHANEL, NEW GIRL
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS, VEEP
LENA DUNHAM, GIRLS
TINA FEY, 30 ROCK
AMY POEHLER, PARKS AND RECREATION

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
ALEC BALDWIN, 30 ROCK
DON CHEADLE, HOUSE OF LIES
LOUIS C.K., LOUIE
MATT LEBLANC, EPISODES
JIM PARSONS, THE BIG BANG THEORY

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
GAME CHANGE, HBO
Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
THE GIRL, HBO
A Wall to Wall, Warner Bros Entertainment GmbH, Moonlighting and BBC Production in association with HBO Films
HATFIELDS & MCCOYS, HISTORY
Thinkfactory Media in association with History
THE HOUR, BBC AMERICA
Kudos Film and Television/BBC America co-production
POLITICAL ANIMALS, USA NETWORK
Berlanti Productions and Laurence Mark Productions in association with Warner Horizon Television

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
NICOLE KIDMAN, HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN
JESSICA LANGE, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM
SIENNA MILLER, THE GIRL
JULIANNE MOORE, GAME CHANGE
SIGOURNEY WEAVER, POLITICAL ANIMALS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
KEVIN COSTNER, HATFIELDS & MCCOYS
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH, SHERLOCK (MASTERPIECE)
WOODY HARRELSON, GAME CHANGE
TOBY JONES, THE GIRL
CLIVE OWEN, HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
HAYDEN PANETTIERE, NASHVILLE
ARCHIE PANJABI, THE GOOD WIFE
SARAH PAULSON, GAME CHANGE
MAGGIE SMITH, DOWNTON ABBEY: SEASON 2
SOFIA VERGARA, MODERN FAMILY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
MAX GREENFIELD, NEW GIRL
ED HARRIS, GAME CHANGE
DANNY HUSTON, MAGIC CITY
MANDY PATINKIN, HOMELAND
ERIC STONESTREET, MODERN FAMILY

DRAMA SERIES

Boardwalk Empire, Written by Dave Flebotte, Diane Frolov, Chris Haddock, Rolin Jones, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Andrew Schneider, David Stenn, Terence Winter; HBO

Breaking Bad, Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC

Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, George R. R. Martin, Vanessa Taylor, D.B. Weiss; HBO

Homeland, Written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jason Grote, Jonathan Igla, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Brett Johnson, Janet Leahy, Victor Levin, Erin Levy, Frank Pierson, Michael Saltzman, Tom Smuts, Matthew Weiner; AMC

COMEDY SERIES

30 Rock, Written by Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Matt Hubbard, Colleen McGuinness, Sam Means, Dylan Morgan, Nina Pedrad, John Riggi, Josh Siegel, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield; NBC

Girls, Written by Judd Apatow, Lesley Arfin, Lena Dunham, Sarah Heyward, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Jenni Konner, Deborah Schoeneman, Dan Sterling; HBO

Louie, Written by Pamela Adlon, Vernon Chatman, Louis C.K.; FX

Modern Family, Written by Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Audra Sielaff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC

Parks and Recreation, Written by Megan Amram, Greg Daniels, Nate Dimeo, Katie Dippold, Daniel J. Goor, Norm Hiscock, Dave King, Greg Levine, Joe Mande, Aisha Muharrar, Nick Offerman, Chelsea Peretti, Amy Poehler, Alexandra Rushfield, Michael Schur, Mike Scully, Harris Wittels, Alan Yang; NBC

NEW SERIES

Girls, Written by Judd Apatow, Lesley Arfin, Lena Dunham, Sarah Heyward, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Jenni Konner, Deborah Schoeneman, Dan Sterling; HBO

The Mindy Project, Written by Ike Barinholtz, Jeremy Bronson, Linwood Boomer, Adam Countee, Harper Dill, Mindy Kaling, Chris McKenna, B.J. Novak, David Stassen, Matt Warburton; Fox

Nashville, Written by Wendy Calhoun, Jason George, David Gould, David Marshall Grant, Dee Johnson, Todd Ellis Kessler, Callie Khouri, Meredith Lavender, Nancy Miller, James Parriott, Liz Tigelaar, Marcie Ulin; ABC

The Newsroom, Written by Brendan Fehily, David Handelman, Cinque Henderson, Paul Redford, Ian Reichbach, Amy Rice, Aaron Sorkin, Gideon Yago; HBO

Veep, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, Tony Roche, Will Smith; HBO

EPISODIC DRAMA

“Buyout” (Breaking Bad), Written by Gennifer Hutchison; AMC

“Dead Freight” (Breaking Bad), Written by George Mastras; AMC

“Fifty-One” (Breaking Bad), Written by Sam Catlin; AMC

“New Car Smell” (Homeland), Written by Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

“The Other Woman” (Mad Men), Written by Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner; AMC

“Say My Name” (Breaking Bad), Written by Thomas Schnauz; AMC

EPISODIC COMEDY

“The Debate” (Parks and Recreation), Written by Amy Poehler; NBC

“Episode 9” (Episodes), Written by David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik; Showtime

“Leap Day” (30 Rock), Written by Luke Del Tredici; NBC

“Little Bo Bleep” (Modern Family), Written by Cindy Chupack; ABC

“Mistery Date” (Modern Family), Written by Jeffrey Richman; ABC

“Virgin Territory” (Modern Family), Written by Elaine Ko; ABC

LONG FORM – ORIGINAL

Hatfields and McCoys, Nights Two and Three, Teleplay by Ted Mann and Ronald Parker, Story by Bill Kerby and Ted Mann; History Channel

Hemingway & Gelhorn, Written by Jerry Stahl and Barbara Turner; HBO

“Pilot” (Political Animals), Written by Greg Berlanti; USA

LONG FORM – ADAPTED

Coma, Nights 1 and 2, Teleplay by John McLaughlin, Based on the book by Robin Cook; A&E

Game Change, Written by Danny Strong, Based on the book by Mark Halperin and John Heilemann; HBO

ANIMATION

“A Farewell to Arms” (Futurama), Written by Josh Weinstein; Comedy Central

“Forget-Me-Not” (Family Guy), Written by David A. Goodman; Fox

“Holidays of Future Passed” (The Simpsons), Written by J. Stewart Burns; Fox

“Ned and Edna’s Blend Agenda” (The Simpsons), Written by Jeff Westbrook; Fox

“Treehouse of Horror XXIII” (The Simpsons), Written by David Mandel & Brian Kelley; Fox

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES

The Colbert Report, Writers: Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Dan Guterman, Peter Gwinn, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino, Scott Sherman, Max Werner; Comedy Central

Conan, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Andres du Bouchet, Deon Cole, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Brian McCann, Conan O’Brien, Matt O’Brien, Jesse Popp, Andy Richter, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Richard Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Hallie Haglund, J.R. Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central

Jimmy Kimmel Live, Writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Bryan Paulk, Danny Ricker, Rick Rosner; ABC

Key & Peele, Writers: Jay Martel, Ian Roberts, Keegan Michael Key, Jordan Peele, Sean Conroy, Colton Dunn, Charlie Sanders, Alex Rubens, Rebecca Drysdale; Comedy Central

Portlandia, Writers: Fred R. Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karey Dornetto, Jonathan Krisel, Bill Oakley; IFC

Real Time with Bill Maher, Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Mike Larsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin; HBO

Saturday Night Live, Head Writer: Seth Meyers, Writers: James Anderson, Alex Baze, Neil Casey, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Shelly Gossman, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Joe Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Marika Sawyer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker, Additional Sketch By Emily Spivey, Jorma Taccone, Additional Material By Frank Sebastiano; NBC Universal